Menu

Rankings · traffic area B

Biggest haulage companies in North East of England

The 50 companies with the most lorries authorised on standard goods operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the North East of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest haulage company in the North East of England traffic area is DHL Supply Chain Limited, with 1,556 lorries authorised on its standard goods licences issued there. The top 10 hold 10% of the area’s 72,079 lorries.

Number 1, lorries
1,556
Top 10 share of the area
10%
Also in the national top 100
40
Companies in the area
3,959

Top 10 in North East of England

The 10 biggest haulage companies in North East of England
  1. 1. DHL Supply Chain Limited (UK #1)1,556 lorries, 2%
  2. 2. Wincanton Holdings Limited (UK #2)852 lorries, 1%
  3. 3. Xpo Transport Solutions UK Limited (UK #7)788 lorries, 1%
  4. 4. Royal Mail Group Ltd (UK #3)767 lorries, 1%
  5. 5. Eddie Stobart Limited (UK #14)585 lorries, 0.8%
  6. 6. Evri Limited (UK #15)545 lorries, 0.8%
  7. 7. Gxo Logistics UK Limited (UK #4)529 lorries, 0.7%
  8. 8. Veolia Es (UK) Limited (UK #5)528 lorries, 0.7%
  9. 9. Asda Stores Ltd (UK #17)513 lorries, 0.7%
  10. 10. Maritime Transport Limited (UK #12)462 lorries, 0.6%

Top 50

Only licences issued in North East of England count here, so a national group ranks by its North East of England fleet. Share = share of all lorries on standard goods licences in the area.

Biggest haulage companies in North East of England, top 50
RankCompanyLorriesTrailersLicencesShare
1DHL Supply Chain LimitedCompany 00528867DVSA earned recognition1,5562,8451
2Wincanton Holdings LimitedCompany 02155951DVSA earned recognition8529771
3Xpo Transport Solutions UK LimitedCompany 066340817881,5331
4Royal Mail Group LtdCompany 041382037674251
5Eddie Stobart LimitedCompany 009950455859101
6Evri LimitedCompany 039007825459451
7Gxo Logistics UK LimitedCompany SC037270DVSA earned recognition5291,5261
8Veolia Es (UK) LimitedCompany 024819915281151
9Asda Stores LtdCompany 004647775131,0581
10Maritime Transport LimitedCompany 011605954628471
11Warburtons LtdCompany 00178711DVSA earned recognition415921
12Biffa Waste Services LimitedCompany 00946107382871
13Fedex Express UK Transportation LimitedCompany 016285303622171
14Dx Network Services LimitedCompany 050269143012031
15Walon LtdCompany 013981253003001
16UPS LtdCompany 01933173300851
17Sysco GB LimitedCompany 02035315DVSA earned recognition277281
18Dm Topco LimitedCompany 10125468DVSA earned recognition273351
19E. C. M. (Vehicle Delivery Service) LimitedCompany 018459192632631
20Wren Kitchens LimitedCompany 06799478DVSA earned recognition2523401
21Schenk UK LtdCompany 02316301DVSA earned recognition2504701
22Turners (Soham) LtdCompany 004396842422891
23Suez Recycling and Recovery UK LtdCompany 02291198240781
24Reed Boardall Transport LtdCompany 018973132303501
25Pd Port Services LimitedCompany 012339972274101
26Elddis Transport (Consett) LimitedCompany 010231892264001
27Dfds Logistics Services LimitedCompany 016821422212251
28Dpdgroup UK LtdCompany 00732993DVSA earned recognition1931381
29Moran Logistics LimitedCompany 055890501892491
30Ceva Logistics LtdCompany 012912511821951
31Bfs Group LimitedCompany 00239718DVSA earned recognition177221
32Next Distribution LimitedCompany 030454211756001
33Campeys of Selby LimitedCompany 05049116DVSA earned recognition1753271
34Dsv Road LtdCompany 038748821751901
35Boc LimitedCompany 003376631721251
36Certas Energy UK LimitedCompany 04168225166611
37Richard Preston & Son LtdCompany 009671651653951
38Cemex UK Cement LimitedCompany 00475212DVSA earned recognition165851
39Gist LimitedCompany 00502669DVSA earned recognition1642121
40Aldi Stores LimitedCompany 023218691602101
41Arla Foods LimitedCompany 021432531581621
42Gregory Distribution (Holdings) LimitedCompany 068914441542301
43Fergusons Transport LtdCompany 003257781522761
44Hargreaves (UK) Services LtdCompany 037352511501501
44Kbc Logistics LimitedCompany 064687071501501
46Hovis LtdCompany 08846838150901
47Great Bear Distribution LtdCompany 028997191483011
48Polypipe LtdCompany 010993231432551
49Kelda Transport Management LimitedCompany 10487343DVSA earned recognition143771
50Oxalis Logistics UK LimitedCompany 01164085DVSA earned recognition1411731

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the lorries authorised on its standard national and standard international goods vehicle licences (the licences that allow carrying goods for other people, for hire or reward) issued in the North East of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most lorries the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.