Menu

Rankings · traffic area F

Biggest haulage companies in East of England

The 50 companies with the most lorries authorised on standard goods operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the East of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest haulage company in the East of England traffic area is Wincanton Holdings Limited, with 2,641 lorries authorised on its standard goods licences issued there. The top 10 hold 13% of the area’s 95,293 lorries.

Number 1, lorries
2,641
Top 10 share of the area
13%
Also in the national top 100
47
Companies in the area
5,821

Top 10 in East of England

The 10 biggest haulage companies in East of England
  1. 1. Wincanton Holdings Limited (UK #2)2,641 lorries, 3%
  2. 2. DHL Supply Chain Limited (UK #1)1,552 lorries, 2%
  3. 3. Dpdgroup UK Ltd (UK #6)1,227 lorries, 1%
  4. 4. Royal Mail Group Ltd (UK #3)1,216 lorries, 1%
  5. 5. Xpo Transport Solutions UK Limited (UK #7)1,139 lorries, 1%
  6. 6. Tesco Distribution Ltd (UK #10)1,092 lorries, 1%
  7. 7. Maritime Transport Limited (UK #12)996 lorries, 1%
  8. 8. Turners (Soham) Ltd (UK #19)940 lorries, 1.0%
  9. 9. Gxo Logistics UK Limited (UK #4)861 lorries, 0.9%
  10. 10. Veolia Es (UK) Limited (UK #5)774 lorries, 0.8%

Top 50

Only licences issued in East of England count here, so a national group ranks by its East of England fleet. Share = share of all lorries on standard goods licences in the area.

Biggest haulage companies in East of England, top 50
RankCompanyLorriesTrailersLicencesShare
1Wincanton Holdings LimitedCompany 02155951DVSA earned recognition2,6413,4971
2DHL Supply Chain LimitedCompany 00528867DVSA earned recognition1,5522,5711
3Dpdgroup UK LtdCompany 00732993DVSA earned recognition1,2271,8871
4Royal Mail Group LtdCompany 041382031,2161,0121
5Xpo Transport Solutions UK LimitedCompany 066340811,1391,3991
6Tesco Distribution LtdCompany 02972724DVSA earned recognition1,0921,5301
7Maritime Transport LimitedCompany 011605959962,1611
8Turners (Soham) LtdCompany 004396849401,0321
9Gxo Logistics UK LimitedCompany SC037270DVSA earned recognition8611,0171
10Veolia Es (UK) LimitedCompany 024819917741651
11Sysco GB LimitedCompany 02035315DVSA earned recognition6892311
12Ceva Logistics LtdCompany 012912516877521
13Fedex Express UK Transportation LimitedCompany 016285306134771
14Eddie Stobart LimitedCompany 009950456001,1001
15Gist LimitedCompany 00502669DVSA earned recognition5136411
16John Lewis PLCCompany 00233462DVSA earned recognition4725551
17Arla Foods LimitedCompany 021432534603601
18Mick George LtdCompany 02417831435751
19Biffa Waste Services LimitedCompany 00946107431441
20Asda Stores LtdCompany 004647774308501
21UPS LtdCompany 019331733942761
22Menzies Distribution Solutions LimitedCompany 038054013606411
23Booker Direct LtdCompany 040046403552291
24Jack Richards & Son LimitedCompany 010415183436651
25Culina Logistics LtdCompany 05128194DVSA earned recognition3024631
26Freshlinc LimitedCompany 041006363006111
27Inpost UK LimitedCompany 080906982946601
28Goldstar Transport LtdCompany 029534052834571
29Fcc Environment (UK) LimitedCompany 02902416269621
30DHL International (UK) LtdCompany 011849882612261
31Suez Recycling and Recovery UK LtdCompany 02291198260241
32Great Bear Distribution LtdCompany 028997192535161
33Cemex UK Cement LimitedCompany 00475212DVSA earned recognition2531661
34Kbc Logistics LimitedCompany 064687072502501
35Bfs Group LimitedCompany 00239718DVSA earned recognition248161
36Serco LimitedCompany 0024224624801
37Anglian Water Services LimitedCompany 023666562441091
38Evri LimitedCompany 039007822403151
39Translux International LtdCompany 02406224240601
40Oxalis Logistics UK LimitedCompany 01164085DVSA earned recognition2172181
41Dx Network Services LimitedCompany 050269142131541
42Fowler Welch LimitedCompany 01001101DVSA earned recognition2004001
43Abf Grain Products LimitedCompany 00079590195301
44Reynolds Catering Supplies LtdCompany 02955734190251
45Yusen Logistics (UK) LimitedCompany 025482971803501
46Wolseley UK LimitedCompany 00636445DVSA earned recognition1731201
47Certas Energy UK LimitedCompany 04168225173401
48Wfl (UK) LimitedCompany 00594001173351
49Dual Logistic LtdCompany 083620851701701
50Martin-Brower UK LtdCompany 01601427170791

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the lorries authorised on its standard national and standard international goods vehicle licences (the licences that allow carrying goods for other people, for hire or reward) issued in the East of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most lorries the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.