Menu

Rankings · traffic area H

Biggest haulage companies in West of England

The 50 companies with the most lorries authorised on standard goods operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the West of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest haulage company in the West of England traffic area is Wincanton Holdings Limited, with 1,188 lorries authorised on its standard goods licences issued there. The top 10 hold 13% of the area’s 62,349 lorries.

Number 1, lorries
1,188
Top 10 share of the area
13%
Also in the national top 100
41
Companies in the area
3,534

Top 10 in West of England

The 10 biggest haulage companies in West of England
  1. 1. Wincanton Holdings Limited (UK #2)1,188 lorries, 2%
  2. 2. DHL Supply Chain Limited (UK #1)1,183 lorries, 2%
  3. 3. Gxo Logistics UK Limited (UK #4)1,129 lorries, 2%
  4. 4. Royal Mail Group Ltd (UK #3)954 lorries, 2%
  5. 5. Gregory Distribution (Holdings) Limited (UK #18)872 lorries, 1%
  6. 6. Tesco Distribution Ltd (UK #10)752 lorries, 1%
  7. 7. Biffa Waste Services Limited (UK #8)639 lorries, 1%
  8. 8. Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd (UK #21)540 lorries, 0.9%
  9. 9. Sysco GB Limited (UK #11)516 lorries, 0.8%
  10. 10. John Lewis PLC (UK #23)461 lorries, 0.7%

Top 50

Only licences issued in West of England count here, so a national group ranks by its West of England fleet. Share = share of all lorries on standard goods licences in the area.

Biggest haulage companies in West of England, top 50
RankCompanyLorriesTrailersLicencesShare
1Wincanton Holdings LimitedCompany 02155951DVSA earned recognition1,1881,3431
2DHL Supply Chain LimitedCompany 00528867DVSA earned recognition1,1831,2241
3Gxo Logistics UK LimitedCompany SC037270DVSA earned recognition1,1291,2461
4Royal Mail Group LtdCompany 041382039545571
5Gregory Distribution (Holdings) LimitedCompany 068914448721,0621
6Tesco Distribution LtdCompany 02972724DVSA earned recognition7521,1681
7Biffa Waste Services LimitedCompany 009461076391241
8Suez Recycling and Recovery UK LtdCompany 02291198540291
9Sysco GB LimitedCompany 02035315DVSA earned recognition516841
10John Lewis PLCCompany 00233462DVSA earned recognition4613541
11Gist LimitedCompany 00502669DVSA earned recognition4605251
12Muller UK & Ireland Group LLPCompany OC3849284604941
13Ubico LimitedCompany 0782429245981
14Bfs Group LimitedCompany 00239718DVSA earned recognition421371
15Fedex Express UK Transportation LimitedCompany 016285303982491
16Dpdgroup UK LtdCompany 00732993DVSA earned recognition3822401
17Grundon Waste Management LtdCompany 04245965373811
18Walon LtdCompany 013981253303301
19Veolia Es (UK) LimitedCompany 02481991321341
20Biffa Municipal LtdCompany 0432121231021
21Xpo Transport Solutions UK LimitedCompany 066340813044141
22UPS LtdCompany 019331732801131
23Warburtons LtdCompany 00178711DVSA earned recognition277641
24G4S Cash Solutions (UK) LimitedCompany 0035488325801
25Dx Network Services LimitedCompany 050269142481801
26M Group (Services) LimitedCompany 1026016423981
27Maritime Transport LimitedCompany 011605952383281
28DHL International (UK) LtdCompany 011849882272051
29Asda Stores LtdCompany 004647772204001
30Translux International LtdCompany 024062242101001
31Booker Direct LtdCompany 04004640189531
32Boc LimitedCompany 00337663186891
33Booker Retail Partners (GB) LtdCompany 064605541801101
34Wessex Water Services LtdCompany 02366648179291
35Stef Langdons LtdCompany 010261811712621
36Turners (Soham) LtdCompany 004396841691681
37Conway Bailey Transport LtdCompany 040022491652651
38Evans Transport LtdCompany 004378641651901
39Evri LimitedCompany 03900782159441
40Wfl (UK) LimitedCompany 00594001157461
41Certas Energy UK LimitedCompany 04168225156211
42Bradfords Building Supplies LimitedCompany 0027899415591
43J F Pearce & Sons LtdCompany 047078621541641
44Holcim UK LimitedCompany 00245717150341
45R Collard LtdCompany 03002310149471
46Serco LimitedCompany 00242246146161
47Smiths (Gloucester) LtdCompany 04004654140651
48Cleansing Service Group LtdCompany 00530446140261
49Bristol Waste Company LimitedCompany 0947262414031
50E. C. M. (Vehicle Delivery Service) LimitedCompany 018459191311311

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the lorries authorised on its standard national and standard international goods vehicle licences (the licences that allow carrying goods for other people, for hire or reward) issued in the West of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most lorries the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.