Menu

Rankings · traffic area K

Biggest haulage companies in London and the South East of England

The 50 companies with the most lorries authorised on standard goods operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the London and the South East of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest haulage company in the London and the South East of England traffic area is Veolia Es (UK) Limited, with 1,575 lorries authorised on its standard goods licences issued there. The top 10 hold 14% of the area’s 47,318 lorries.

Number 1, lorries
1,575
Top 10 share of the area
14%
Also in the national top 100
33
Companies in the area
2,920

Top 10 in London and the South East of England

The 10 biggest haulage companies in London and the South East of England
  1. 1. Veolia Es (UK) Limited (UK #5)1,575 lorries, 3%
  2. 2. Royal Mail Group Ltd (UK #3)1,016 lorries, 2%
  3. 3. Wincanton Holdings Limited (UK #2)961 lorries, 2%
  4. 4. DHL Supply Chain Limited (UK #1)656 lorries, 1%
  5. 5. Biffa Waste Services Limited (UK #8)515 lorries, 1%
  6. 6. UPS Ltd (UK #13)445 lorries, 0.9%
  7. 7. Dpdgroup UK Ltd (UK #6)439 lorries, 0.9%
  8. 8. Sysco GB Limited (UK #11)421 lorries, 0.9%
  9. 9. John Lewis PLC (UK #23)413 lorries, 0.9%
  10. 10. Gxo Logistics UK Limited (UK #4)411 lorries, 0.9%

Top 50

Only licences issued in London and the South East of England count here, so a national group ranks by its London and the South East of England fleet. Share = share of all lorries on standard goods licences in the area.

Biggest haulage companies in London and the South East of England, top 50
RankCompanyLorriesTrailersLicencesShare
1Veolia Es (UK) LimitedCompany 024819911,5751391
2Royal Mail Group LtdCompany 041382031,0163841
3Wincanton Holdings LimitedCompany 02155951DVSA earned recognition9616891
4DHL Supply Chain LimitedCompany 00528867DVSA earned recognition6564171
5Biffa Waste Services LimitedCompany 00946107515861
6UPS LtdCompany 01933173445871
7Dpdgroup UK LtdCompany 00732993DVSA earned recognition4392731
8Sysco GB LimitedCompany 02035315DVSA earned recognition421301
9John Lewis PLCCompany 00233462DVSA earned recognition4132731
10Gxo Logistics UK LimitedCompany SC037270DVSA earned recognition4113181
11Fedex Express UK Transportation LimitedCompany 016285303913221
12F M Conway LimitedCompany 00706445372371
13Suez Recycling and Recovery UK LtdCompany 02291198315521
14Gist LimitedCompany 00502669DVSA earned recognition3003591
15Serco LimitedCompany 0024224627601
16Fcc Environment (UK) LimitedCompany 02902416254411
17Ford Motor Co LtdCompany 002354462502,4001
18Countrystyle Recycling LtdCompany 051038132501341
19Traylen Enterprises LtdCompany 03163385250801
20Sortera LimitedCompany 02069980250381
21Cad Services LimitedCompany 045335352403241
22Day Group LimitedCompany 004324172381381
23Asda Stores LtdCompany 004647772303851
24Evri LimitedCompany 039007822301551
25Warburtons LtdCompany 00178711DVSA earned recognition218371
26M T S Cleansing Services LtdCompany 02045340214301
27Eddie Stobart LimitedCompany 009950452004501
28R.Swain & Sons LimitedCompany 003715011981701
29Xpo Transport Solutions UK LimitedCompany 066340811951811
30Biffa Municipal LtdCompany 0432121219181
31Hovis LtdCompany 088468381901191
32Bfs Group LimitedCompany 00239718DVSA earned recognition175121
33Fowler Welch LimitedCompany 01001101DVSA earned recognition1562631
34H Sivyer (Transport) LtdCompany 01360909DVSA earned recognition155111
35Tesco Distribution LtdCompany 02972724DVSA earned recognition1502741
36Lays International LtdCompany 03077109150101
37Recycled Material Supplies LtdCompany 06221599DVSA earned recognition14461
38Cemex UK Cement LimitedCompany 00475212DVSA earned recognition142561
39Powerday PLCCompany 01509382140301
40Ocado Holdings LimitedCompany 071486701391471
41G4S Cash Solutions (UK) LimitedCompany 0035488313501
42P R S Distribution LtdCompany 03768774125851
43Stanmore Quality Services LimitedCompany 0323859312521
44Boc LimitedCompany 00337663121371
45E H Nicholls Jnr LtdCompany 009178031153701
46The Salvatori Group of Companies LimitedCompany 02806417115601
47Lenham Storage Co LtdCompany 004638001142351
48Walon LtdCompany 013981251121121
49Alcaline UK LtdCompany 02847611112901
50Dnata Catering UK LimitedCompany 0800551511101

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the lorries authorised on its standard national and standard international goods vehicle licences (the licences that allow carrying goods for other people, for hire or reward) issued in the London and the South East of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most lorries the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.