Menu

Rankings · traffic area C

Biggest haulage companies in North West of England

The 50 companies with the most lorries authorised on standard goods operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the North West of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest haulage company in the North West of England traffic area is Gxo Logistics UK Limited, with 1,307 lorries authorised on its standard goods licences issued there. The top 10 hold 11% of the area’s 62,430 lorries.

Number 1, lorries
1,307
Top 10 share of the area
11%
Also in the national top 100
38
Companies in the area
3,441

Top 10 in North West of England

The 10 biggest haulage companies in North West of England
  1. 1. Gxo Logistics UK Limited (UK #4)1,307 lorries, 2%
  2. 2. Wincanton Holdings Limited (UK #2)1,226 lorries, 2%
  3. 3. DHL Supply Chain Limited (UK #1)836 lorries, 1%
  4. 4. Royal Mail Group Ltd (UK #3)828 lorries, 1%
  5. 5. Eddie Stobart Limited (UK #14)505 lorries, 0.8%
  6. 6. Xpo Transport Solutions UK Limited (UK #7)478 lorries, 0.8%
  7. 7. Maritime Transport Limited (UK #12)430 lorries, 0.7%
  8. 8. Evri Limited (UK #15)423 lorries, 0.7%
  9. 9. Veolia Es (UK) Limited (UK #5)414 lorries, 0.7%
  10. 10. Dpdgroup UK Ltd (UK #6)369 lorries, 0.6%

Top 50

Only licences issued in North West of England count here, so a national group ranks by its North West of England fleet. Share = share of all lorries on standard goods licences in the area.

Biggest haulage companies in North West of England, top 50
RankCompanyLorriesTrailersLicencesShare
1Gxo Logistics UK LimitedCompany SC037270DVSA earned recognition1,3071,5471
2Wincanton Holdings LimitedCompany 02155951DVSA earned recognition1,2261,7761
3DHL Supply Chain LimitedCompany 00528867DVSA earned recognition8369731
4Royal Mail Group LtdCompany 041382038284911
5Eddie Stobart LimitedCompany 009950455051,1921
6Xpo Transport Solutions UK LimitedCompany 066340814787421
7Maritime Transport LimitedCompany 011605954307581
8Evri LimitedCompany 039007824231,8581
9Veolia Es (UK) LimitedCompany 024819914142001
10Dpdgroup UK LtdCompany 00732993DVSA earned recognition3692671
11Gist LimitedCompany 00502669DVSA earned recognition3574301
12Biffa Waste Services LimitedCompany 00946107293391
13A W Jenkinson Transport LtdCompany 086832742903001
14UPS LtdCompany 019331732902011
15Sysco GB LimitedCompany 02035315DVSA earned recognition278361
16Great Bear Distribution LtdCompany 028997192756151
17Lomas Distribution LtdCompany 028926692753151
18Booker Direct LtdCompany 040046402652101
19Schenk UK LtdCompany 02316301DVSA earned recognition2504891
20Warburtons LtdCompany 00178711DVSA earned recognition250441
21Yusen Logistics (UK) LimitedCompany 025482972475251
22Bfs Group LimitedCompany 00239718DVSA earned recognition238131
23Ascott Transport LimitedCompany 006334982252701
24Fedex Express UK Transportation LimitedCompany 016285302251861
25Menzies Distribution Solutions LimitedCompany 038054012224831
26United Utilities Water LimitedCompany 023666782201901
27Woodside Logistics Group LimitedCompany NI0132122102201
28Muller UK & Ireland Group LLPCompany OC3849282082901
29T J Morris LtdCompany 01505036DVSA earned recognition2006001
30B & M Retail LimitedCompany 013575072005101
31Asda Stores LtdCompany 004647772004411
32Donald Ward LtdCompany 012922882001201
33Dm Topco LimitedCompany 10125468DVSA earned recognition200441
34W H Bowker LtdCompany 003647571962131
35E. C. M. (Vehicle Delivery Service) LimitedCompany 018459191921921
36Expert Logistics LtdCompany 034425711873551
37Boughey Distribution LtdCompany 00797672DVSA earned recognition1843381
38Dx Network Services LimitedCompany 050269141761291
39Gxo Logistics Drinks LimitedCompany 057614331726191
40Oxalis Logistics UK LimitedCompany 01164085DVSA earned recognition1722051
41R.Swain & Sons LimitedCompany 003715011701751
42Explore Transport LimitedCompany 09403776DVSA earned recognition1604751
43Suez Recycling and Recovery UK LtdCompany 02291198160451
44Alloga UK LimitedCompany 031692551552351
45Turners (Soham) LtdCompany 004396841522101
46G4S Cash Solutions (UK) LimitedCompany 0035488315101
47Fagan & Whalley LtdCompany 003667371503031
48Romac Logistics LtdCompany 114117831501501
49Cheshire West Recycling LimitedCompany 1225843614061
50Cemex UK Cement LimitedCompany 00475212DVSA earned recognition139231

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the lorries authorised on its standard national and standard international goods vehicle licences (the licences that allow carrying goods for other people, for hire or reward) issued in the North West of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most lorries the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.