Menu

Rankings · traffic area B

Biggest coach and bus operators in North East of England

The 50 companies with the most vehicles authorised on PSV operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the North East of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest coach and bus operator in the North East of England traffic area is First West Yorkshire Ltd, with 946 vehicles authorised on its PSV licences issued there. The top 10 hold 43% of the area’s 12,058 vehicles.

Number 1, vehicles
946
Top 10 share of the area
43%
Also in the national top 100
16
Companies in the area
362

Top 10 in North East of England

The 10 biggest coach and bus operators in North East of England
  1. 1. First West Yorkshire Ltd (UK #6)946 vehicles, 8%
  2. 2. First South Yorkshire Limited (UK #13)680 vehicles, 6%
  3. 3. Go North East Limited (UK #17)652 vehicles, 5%
  4. 4. Busways Travel Services Ltd (UK #24)560 vehicles, 5%
  5. 5. Lincolnshire Road Car Company Limited (UK #11)460 vehicles, 4%
  6. 6. Arriva Durham County Ltd (UK #41)390 vehicles, 3%
  7. 6. Cleveland Transit Ltd (UK #41)390 vehicles, 3%
  8. 8. Arriva Yorkshire Ltd (UK #43)379 vehicles, 3%
  9. 9. The Yorkshire Traction Co Ltd (UK #31)370 vehicles, 3%
  10. 10. Nottingham City Transport Ltd (UK #49)320 vehicles, 3%

Top 50

Only licences issued in North East of England count here, so a national group ranks by its North East of England fleet. Share = share of all vehicles on PSV licences in the area.

Biggest coach and bus operators in North East of England, top 50
RankCompanyVehiclesTrailersLicencesShare
1First West Yorkshire LtdCompany 01990370DVSA earned recognition94601
2First South Yorkshire LimitedCompany 02332529DVSA earned recognition68001
3Go North East LimitedCompany 02057284DVSA earned recognition65201
4Busways Travel Services LtdCompany 02295227DVSA earned recognition56001
5Lincolnshire Road Car Company LimitedCompany 00232799DVSA earned recognition46001
6Arriva Durham County LtdCompany 02404350DVSA earned recognition39001
6Cleveland Transit LtdCompany 02546698DVSA earned recognition39001
8Arriva Yorkshire LtdCompany 00084167DVSA earned recognition37901
9The Yorkshire Traction Co LtdCompany 02065401DVSA earned recognition37001
10Nottingham City Transport LtdCompany 02004967DVSA earned recognition32001
11East Yorkshire Motor Services LimitedCompany 0021662830001
12Arriva Northumbria LtdCompany 00237558DVSA earned recognition16701
13York Pullman Bus Company LtdCompany 06047813DVSA earned recognition15501
14Skills Motor Coaches LtdCompany 0061232414301
15Keighley & District Travel LtdCompany 0211340413501
16First York LtdCompany 02168890DVSA earned recognition12501
17Acklams Coaches LtdCompany 0629107612001
18Trent Motor Traction Company Limited(The)Company 001319129501
19Barton Buses LimitedCompany 023474129001
19Jim Hughes Coaches LtdCompany 047112439001
19Travel Caledonian LimitedCompany 134332669001
22Team Pennine LimitedCompany 132742408101
23Harrogate & District Travel LtdCompany 023273197601
24Yorkshire Coastliner LtdCompany 024366876501
25T L C Travel LtdCompany 039141566401
26Central Taxis Gateshead LtdCompany 068842926001
26Tetleys Motor Services LtdCompany 033099486001
28Hodgsons Coach Operators LtdCompany 043578425801
29Johnson Bros (Tours) LtdCompany 029210865701
30Compass Royston Travel LimitedCompany 036245785501
31Stanley Travel (North East) LtdCompany 07753728DVSA earned recognition5101
322 Way Transport LtdCompany 069093695001
32Harrogate Coach Travel LtdCompany 04367719DVSA earned recognition5001
32Hornsby Travel Services LtdCompany 014902325001
32Liberty Coaches Ne LtdCompany 085534485001
32Procters Coaches (North Yorkshire) LimitedCompany 039747795001
32T M Travel LtdCompany 050288055001
32Weardale Motor Services LtdCompany 007088265001
39Garnetts LtdCompany 038659174701
40Coatham Tyre Centre LimitedCompany 016354754501
40Rollinson Safeway LtdCompany 012101564501
40Wilfreda Luxury Coaches LimitedCompany 004744554501
43Amvale LtdCompany 019223524401
44Ellie Rose Travel LtdCompany 040987344201
45Bibby's of Ingleton LtdCompany 026068454001
45Borders Buses LtdCompany 064453494001
45Denton Travel LtdCompany 067161334001
45E Stott & Sons LtdCompany 021977474001
45G Abbott & Sons LimitedCompany 096534154001
45Tj's Travel LtdCompany 086182094001

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the vehicles authorised on its PSV operator licences issued in the North East of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most vehicles the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.