Menu

Rankings · traffic area F

Biggest coach and bus operators in East of England

The 50 companies with the most vehicles authorised on PSV operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the East of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest coach and bus operator in the East of England traffic area is Cambus Limited, with 472 vehicles authorised on its PSV licences issued there. The top 10 hold 26% of the area’s 10,993 vehicles.

Number 1, vehicles
472
Top 10 share of the area
26%
Also in the national top 100
16
Companies in the area
513

Top 10 in East of England

The 10 biggest coach and bus operators in East of England
  1. 1. Cambus Limited (UK #36)472 vehicles, 4%
  2. 2. First Essex Buses Ltd (UK #45)361 vehicles, 3%
  3. 3. First Eastern Counties Buses Limited (UK #46)360 vehicles, 3%
  4. 4. Arriva Kent Thameside Ltd (UK #37)342 vehicles, 3%
  5. 5. Lincolnshire Road Car Company Limited (UK #11)270 vehicles, 2%
  6. 6. Midland Red (South) Limited (UK #29)251 vehicles, 2%
  7. 7. Konectbus Limited (UK #67)227 vehicles, 2%
  8. 8. Leicester Citybus Limited (UK #68)220 vehicles, 2%
  9. 9. Arriva the Shires Limited (UK #69)215 vehicles, 2%
  10. 10. Metroline Travel Ltd (UK #3)190 vehicles, 2%

Top 50

Only licences issued in East of England count here, so a national group ranks by its East of England fleet. Share = share of all vehicles on PSV licences in the area.

Biggest coach and bus operators in East of England, top 50
RankCompanyVehiclesTrailersLicencesShare
1Cambus LimitedCompany 01822941DVSA earned recognition47201
2First Essex Buses LtdCompany 01961457DVSA earned recognition36101
3First Eastern Counties Buses LimitedCompany 00257815DVSA earned recognition36001
4Arriva Kent Thameside LtdCompany 02005266DVSA earned recognition34201
5Lincolnshire Road Car Company LimitedCompany 00232799DVSA earned recognition27001
6Midland Red (South) LimitedCompany 01556310DVSA earned recognition25101
7Konectbus LimitedCompany 0314925822701
8Leicester Citybus LimitedCompany 02000072DVSA earned recognition22001
9Arriva the Shires LimitedCompany 02116519DVSA earned recognition21501
10Metroline Travel LtdCompany 0232840119001
11Arriva Midlands LtdCompany 02141078DVSA earned recognition16801
12Central Connect Transport LimitedCompany 0996478614601
13Stephensons of Essex LtdCompany 0181597714001
14Sanders Coaches LimitedCompany 0459298412501
15Carousel Buses LtdCompany 0406207312001
15National Express LimitedCompany 0023276712001
17P C Coaches of Lincoln LtdCompany 0377852111001
17Universitybus LtdCompany 0235058211001
19Centrebus North LtdCompany 056491349901
20Roberts Tours LtdCompany 030677969501
21Ensign Bus Co LtdCompany 026565748001
21Redline Buses LtdCompany 087581108001
23Ipswich Buses LtdCompany 020000587801
24Lucketts of Watford LimitedCompany 032531477501
25Arriva London North LimitedCompany 02328559DVSA earned recognition7001
25Country Lion (Northampton) LtdCompany 00505432DVSA earned recognition7001
25Motts Coaches (Aylesbury) LtdCompany 012252577001
28Ron W Dew & Son LtdCompany 012185606501
28Vertas (Ipswich) LimitedCompany 100404746501
30Grant Palmer LimitedCompany 07183222DVSA earned recognition6001
31Transport Connect LtdCompany 101562855801
32Brylaine Travel LimitedCompany 041993995601
32Simonds of Botesdale LimitedCompany 022994685601
32Whippet Coaches LimitedCompany 005204285601
35Ambassador Travel (Anglia) LtdCompany 018229395501
35Grange Transport LimitedCompany 098461465501
35Red Rose Travel LtdCompany 029457445501
35Sleaford Taxi Co LtdCompany 00812293DVSA earned recognition5501
39Babcock Aerospace LimitedCompany 038879625401
40Ausden Clark LimitedCompany 010678865001
40Centrebus LtdCompany 038720995001
40Galloway European Coachlines LtdCompany 011852835001
40Marks Transport Group LtdCompany 045675635001
40Moulton Minibus Service LimitedCompany 153497215001
40Wood's Coaches LimitedCompany 009685555001
46London Hire Community Services LtdCompany 083980774701
47Coach Services LtdCompany 004463174501
47Jetsie LtdCompany 013629484501
47Kinchbus LtdCompany 021164694501
47Nibsbuses LimitedCompany 013510984501

How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the vehicles authorised on its PSV operator licences issued in the East of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most vehicles the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated , read . We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. How we read it

Company facts: Companies House register at . Contains Companies House data.Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.