---
title: "Biggest haulage companies in North West of England"
canonical_url: https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/north-west-of-england
markdown_url: https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/north-west-of-england.md
dvsa_file_date: 2026-10-07
publisher: HaulierScope
licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/)
---

# Biggest haulage companies in North West of England

> Top 50 haulage companies in the North West of England traffic area ranked by lorries authorised on their operator licences, DVSA data dated 7 Oct 2026.

Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated 7 October 2026 (https://www.data.gov.uk/dataset/2a67d1ee-8f1b-43a3-8bc6-e8772d162a3c/traffic-commissioners-goods-and-public-service-vehicle-operator-licence-records).

Rankings · traffic area C

The 50 companies with the most lorries authorised on standard goods operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the North West of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest haulage company in the North West of England traffic area is [Gxo Logistics UK Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/gxo-logistics-uk-limited-sc037270), with **1,307** lorries authorised on its standard goods licences issued there. The top 10 hold 11% of the area’s 62,430 lorries.

- **Number 1, lorries:** 1,307
- **Top 10 share of the area:** 11%
- **Also in the national top 100:** 38
- **Companies in the area:** 3,441

## Top 10 in North West of England

The 10 biggest haulage companies in North West of England

1. [1. Gxo Logistics UK Limited (UK #4) **1,307** lorries, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/gxo-logistics-uk-limited-sc037270)
2. [2. Wincanton Holdings Limited (UK #2) **1,226** lorries, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/wincanton-holdings-limited-02155951)
3. [3. DHL Supply Chain Limited (UK #1) **836** lorries, 1%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/dhl-supply-chain-limited-00528867)
4. [4. Royal Mail Group Ltd (UK #3) **828** lorries, 1%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/royal-mail-group-ltd-04138203)
5. [5. Eddie Stobart Limited (UK #14) **505** lorries, 0.8%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/eddie-stobart-limited-00995045)
6. [6. Xpo Transport Solutions UK Limited (UK #7) **478** lorries, 0.8%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/xpo-transport-solutions-uk-limited-06634081)
7. [7. Maritime Transport Limited (UK #12) **430** lorries, 0.7%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/maritime-transport-limited-01160595)
8. [8. Evri Limited (UK #15) **423** lorries, 0.7%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/evri-limited-03900782)
9. [9. Veolia Es (UK) Limited (UK #5) **414** lorries, 0.7%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/veolia-es-uk-limited-02481991)
10. [10. Dpdgroup UK Ltd (UK #6) **369** lorries, 0.6%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/dpdgroup-uk-ltd-00732993)

## Top 50

Only licences issued in North West of England count here, so a national group ranks by its North West of England fleet. Share = share of all lorries on standard goods licences in the area.

| Rank | Company | Lorries | Trailers | Licences | Share |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Gxo Logistics UK Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/gxo-logistics-uk-limited-sc037270) Company SC037270 DVSA earned recognition | **1,307** | 1,547 | 1 | 2.1% |
| 2 | [Wincanton Holdings Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/wincanton-holdings-limited-02155951) Company 02155951 DVSA earned recognition | **1,226** | 1,776 | 1 | 2.0% |
| 3 | [DHL Supply Chain Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/dhl-supply-chain-limited-00528867) Company 00528867 DVSA earned recognition | **836** | 973 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 4 | [Royal Mail Group Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/royal-mail-group-ltd-04138203) Company 04138203 | **828** | 491 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 5 | [Eddie Stobart Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/eddie-stobart-limited-00995045) Company 00995045 | **505** | 1,192 | 1 | 0.8% |
| 6 | [Xpo Transport Solutions UK Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/xpo-transport-solutions-uk-limited-06634081) Company 06634081 | **478** | 742 | 1 | 0.8% |
| 7 | [Maritime Transport Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/maritime-transport-limited-01160595) Company 01160595 | **430** | 758 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 8 | [Evri Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/evri-limited-03900782) Company 03900782 | **423** | 1,858 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 9 | [Veolia Es (UK) Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/veolia-es-uk-limited-02481991) Company 02481991 | **414** | 200 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 10 | [Dpdgroup UK Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/dpdgroup-uk-ltd-00732993) Company 00732993 DVSA earned recognition | **369** | 267 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 11 | [Gist Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/gist-limited-00502669) Company 00502669 DVSA earned recognition | **357** | 430 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 12 | [Biffa Waste Services Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/biffa-waste-services-limited-00946107) Company 00946107 | **293** | 39 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 13 | [A W Jenkinson Transport Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/a-w-jenkinson-transport-ltd-08683274) Company 08683274 | **290** | 300 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 14 | [UPS Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/ups-ltd-01933173) Company 01933173 | **290** | 201 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 15 | [Sysco GB Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/sysco-gb-limited-02035315) Company 02035315 DVSA earned recognition | **278** | 36 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 16 | [Great Bear Distribution Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/great-bear-distribution-ltd-02899719) Company 02899719 | **275** | 615 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 17 | [Lomas Distribution Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/oc0285114) Company 02892669 | **275** | 315 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 18 | [Booker Direct Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/booker-direct-ltd-04004640) Company 04004640 | **265** | 210 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 19 | [Schenk UK Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/schenk-uk-ltd-02316301) Company 02316301 DVSA earned recognition | **250** | 489 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 20 | [Warburtons Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/warburtons-ltd-00178711) Company 00178711 DVSA earned recognition | **250** | 44 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 21 | [Yusen Logistics (UK) Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/yusen-logistics-uk-limited-02548297) Company 02548297 | **247** | 525 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 22 | [Bfs Group Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/bfs-group-limited-00239718) Company 00239718 DVSA earned recognition | **238** | 13 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 23 | [Ascott Transport Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/ascott-transport-limited-00633498) Company 00633498 | **225** | 270 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 24 | [Fedex Express UK Transportation Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/fedex-express-uk-transportation-limited-01628530) Company 01628530 | **225** | 186 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 25 | [Menzies Distribution Solutions Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/menzies-distribution-solutions-limited-03805401) Company 03805401 | **222** | 483 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 26 | [United Utilities Water Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/oc0234215) Company 02366678 | **220** | 190 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 27 | [Woodside Logistics Group Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/woodside-logistics-group-limited-ni013212) Company NI013212 | **210** | 220 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 28 | [Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/muller-uk-and-ireland-group-llp-oc384928) Company OC384928 | **208** | 290 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 29 | [T J Morris Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/t-j-morris-ltd-01505036) Company 01505036 DVSA earned recognition | **200** | 600 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 30 | [B & M Retail Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/b-and-m-retail-limited-01357507) Company 01357507 | **200** | 510 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 31 | [Asda Stores Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/asda-stores-ltd-00464777) Company 00464777 | **200** | 441 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 32 | [Donald Ward Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/donald-ward-ltd-01292288) Company 01292288 | **200** | 120 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 33 | [Dm Topco Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/dm-topco-limited-10125468) Company 10125468 DVSA earned recognition | **200** | 44 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 34 | [W H Bowker Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/w-h-bowker-ltd-00364757) Company 00364757 | **196** | 213 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 35 | [E. C. M. (Vehicle Delivery Service) Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/e-c-m-vehicle-delivery-service-limited-01845919) Company 01845919 | **192** | 192 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 36 | [Expert Logistics Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/expert-logistics-ltd-03442571) Company 03442571 | **187** | 355 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 37 | [Boughey Distribution Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/boughey-distribution-ltd-00797672) Company 00797672 DVSA earned recognition | **184** | 338 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 38 | [Dx Network Services Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/dx-network-services-limited-05026914) Company 05026914 | **176** | 129 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 39 | [Gxo Logistics Drinks Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/gxo-logistics-drinks-limited-05761433) Company 05761433 | **172** | 619 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 40 | [Oxalis Logistics UK Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/oxalis-logistics-uk-limited-01164085) Company 01164085 DVSA earned recognition | **172** | 205 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 41 | [R.Swain & Sons Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/r-swain-and-sons-limited-00371501) Company 00371501 | **170** | 175 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 42 | [Explore Transport Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/explore-transport-limited-09403776) Company 09403776 DVSA earned recognition | **160** | 475 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 43 | [Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/suez-recycling-and-recovery-uk-ltd-02291198) Company 02291198 | **160** | 45 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 44 | [Alloga UK Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/oc1027661) Company 03169255 | **155** | 235 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 45 | [Turners (Soham) Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/turners-soham-ltd-00439684) Company 00439684 | **152** | 210 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 46 | [G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/g4s-cash-solutions-uk-limited-00354883) Company 00354883 | **151** | 0 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 47 | [Fagan & Whalley Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/fagan-and-whalley-ltd-00366737) Company 00366737 | **150** | 303 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 48 | [Romac Logistics Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/romac-logistics-ltd-11411783) Company 11411783 | **150** | 150 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 49 | [Cheshire West Recycling Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/oc2028200) Company 12258436 | **140** | 6 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 50 | [Cemex UK Cement Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/cemex-uk-cement-limited-00475212) Company 00475212 DVSA earned recognition | **139** | 23 | 1 | 0.2% |

[Biggest haulage companies in the UK (Great Britain), top 100](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies)

## Other traffic areas

- [East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/east-of-england)
- [London and the South East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/london-and-the-south-east-of-england)
- [North East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/north-east-of-england)
- [Scotland](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/scotland)
- [Wales](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/wales)
- [West Midlands](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/west-midlands)
- [West of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/west-of-england)

[All operator licences in North West of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/area/north-west-of-england) · [Biggest coach and bus operators in North West of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/north-west-of-england)

## How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the lorries authorised on its standard national and standard international goods vehicle licences (the licences that allow carrying goods for other people, for hire or reward) issued in the North West of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most lorries the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

## More data and tools

- [**Upcoming public inquiries** Traffic Commissioner public inquiries listed for companies, by traffic area.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/public-inquiries)
- [**Haulier insolvency watch** Licences held by companies in liquidation or administration.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/insolvency-watch)
- [**Companies House filing watch** Hauliers whose accounts are overdue at Companies House.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/filing-watch)
- [**Continuation dates by month** Which operator licences are due for continuation, and when.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/continuations)
- [**DVSA earned recognition list** Operators in DVSA's earned recognition scheme, by traffic area.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/earned-recognition)
- [**Data status** How old each source is and when we last checked it.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/status)
- [**Applications and Decisions by area** The latest weekly bulletin in each traffic area: new applications, objection deadlines, grants and refusals.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/applications-and-decisions)
- [**New operator licences granted** Every new goods and PSV licence granted, month by month, with the companies named.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/new-operator-licences)
- [**Licences revoked, surrendered or terminated** Licences the Traffic Commissioners list each month as revoked, surrendered or terminated, in their own wording.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licences-ended)

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026 Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated 7 October 2026, read 9 October 2026. We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 12 October 2026. [How we read it](https://haulierscope.co.uk/methodology)

Company facts: Companies House register at 30 September 2026. Contains Companies House data. Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated 9 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the [Open Government Licence v3.0](https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/).

---

Canonical page: https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/north-west-of-england

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains Companies House data.

HaulierScope is an independent service, not affiliated with DVSA or the Traffic Commissioners. It is updated when DVSA publishes a new file, usually weekly.
