---
title: "Biggest coach and bus operators in East of England"
canonical_url: https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/east-of-england
markdown_url: https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/east-of-england.md
dvsa_file_date: 2026-10-07
publisher: HaulierScope
licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/)
---

# Biggest coach and bus operators in East of England

> Top 50 coach and bus operators in the East of England traffic area ranked by vehicles authorised on their operator licences, DVSA data dated 7 Oct 2026.

Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated 7 October 2026 (https://www.data.gov.uk/dataset/2a67d1ee-8f1b-43a3-8bc6-e8772d162a3c/traffic-commissioners-goods-and-public-service-vehicle-operator-licence-records).

Rankings · traffic area F

The 50 companies with the most vehicles authorised on PSV operator licences issued by the Traffic Commissioner for the East of England, from the DVSA file dated 7 October 2026.

The biggest coach and bus operator in the East of England traffic area is [Cambus Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000459), with **472** vehicles authorised on its PSV licences issued there. The top 10 hold 26% of the area’s 10,993 vehicles.

- **Number 1, vehicles:** 472
- **Top 10 share of the area:** 26%
- **Also in the national top 100:** 16
- **Companies in the area:** 513

## Top 10 in East of England

The 10 biggest coach and bus operators in East of England

1. [1. Cambus Limited (UK #36) **472** vehicles, 4%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000459)
2. [2. First Essex Buses Ltd (UK #45) **361** vehicles, 3%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000599)
3. [3. First Eastern Counties Buses Limited (UK #46) **360** vehicles, 3%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000323)
4. [4. Arriva Kent Thameside Ltd (UK #37) **342** vehicles, 3%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/arriva-kent-thameside-ltd-02005266)
5. [5. Lincolnshire Road Car Company Limited (UK #11) **270** vehicles, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/lincolnshire-road-car-company-limited-00232799)
6. [6. Midland Red (South) Limited (UK #29) **251** vehicles, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/midland-red-south-limited-01556310)
7. [7. Konectbus Limited (UK #67) **227** vehicles, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0002189)
8. [8. Leicester Citybus Limited (UK #68) **220** vehicles, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0007035)
9. [9. Arriva the Shires Limited (UK #69) **215** vehicles, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000508)
10. [10. Metroline Travel Ltd (UK #3) **190** vehicles, 2%](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/metroline-travel-ltd-02328401)

## Top 50

Only licences issued in East of England count here, so a national group ranks by its East of England fleet. Share = share of all vehicles on PSV licences in the area.

| Rank | Company | Vehicles | Trailers | Licences | Share |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Cambus Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000459) Company 01822941 DVSA earned recognition | **472** | 0 | 1 | 4.3% |
| 2 | [First Essex Buses Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000599) Company 01961457 DVSA earned recognition | **361** | 0 | 1 | 3.3% |
| 3 | [First Eastern Counties Buses Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000323) Company 00257815 DVSA earned recognition | **360** | 0 | 1 | 3.3% |
| 4 | [Arriva Kent Thameside Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/arriva-kent-thameside-ltd-02005266) Company 02005266 DVSA earned recognition | **342** | 0 | 1 | 3.1% |
| 5 | [Lincolnshire Road Car Company Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/lincolnshire-road-car-company-limited-00232799) Company 00232799 DVSA earned recognition | **270** | 0 | 1 | 2.5% |
| 6 | [Midland Red (South) Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/midland-red-south-limited-01556310) Company 01556310 DVSA earned recognition | **251** | 0 | 1 | 2.3% |
| 7 | [Konectbus Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0002189) Company 03149258 | **227** | 0 | 1 | 2.1% |
| 8 | [Leicester Citybus Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0007035) Company 02000072 DVSA earned recognition | **220** | 0 | 1 | 2.0% |
| 9 | [Arriva the Shires Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000508) Company 02116519 DVSA earned recognition | **215** | 0 | 1 | 2.0% |
| 10 | [Metroline Travel Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/metroline-travel-ltd-02328401) Company 02328401 | **190** | 0 | 1 | 1.7% |
| 11 | [Arriva Midlands Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/arriva-midlands-ltd-02141078) Company 02141078 DVSA earned recognition | **168** | 0 | 1 | 1.5% |
| 12 | [Central Connect Transport Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/central-connect-transport-limited-09964786) Company 09964786 | **146** | 0 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 13 | [Stephensons of Essex Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000454) Company 01815977 | **140** | 0 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 14 | [Sanders Coaches Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1018256) Company 04592984 | **125** | 0 | 1 | 1.1% |
| 15 | [Carousel Buses Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1000671) Company 04062073 | **120** | 0 | 1 | 1.1% |
| 15 | [National Express Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/national-express-limited-00232767) Company 00232767 | **120** | 0 | 1 | 1.1% |
| 17 | [P C Coaches of Lincoln Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/p-c-coaches-of-lincoln-ltd-03778521) Company 03778521 | **110** | 0 | 1 | 1.0% |
| 17 | [Universitybus Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0001449) Company 02350582 | **110** | 0 | 1 | 1.0% |
| 19 | [Centrebus North Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1056524) Company 05649134 | **99** | 0 | 1 | 0.9% |
| 20 | [Roberts Tours Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0001553) Company 03067796 | **95** | 0 | 1 | 0.9% |
| 21 | [Ensign Bus Co Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/ensign-bus-co-ltd-02656574) Company 02656574 | **80** | 0 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 21 | [Redline Buses Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1127875) Company 08758110 | **80** | 0 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 23 | [Ipswich Buses Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000147) Company 02000058 | **78** | 0 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 24 | [Lucketts of Watford Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0002158) Company 03253147 | **75** | 0 | 1 | 0.7% |
| 25 | [Arriva London North Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/arriva-london-north-limited-02328559) Company 02328559 DVSA earned recognition | **70** | 0 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 25 | [Country Lion (Northampton) Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0007048) Company 00505432 DVSA earned recognition | **70** | 0 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 25 | [Motts Coaches (Aylesbury) Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0005046) Company 01225257 | **70** | 0 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 28 | [Ron W Dew & Son Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000224) Company 01218560 | **65** | 0 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 28 | [Vertas (Ipswich) Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf2042847) Company 10040474 | **65** | 0 | 1 | 0.6% |
| 30 | [Grant Palmer Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1099732) Company 07183222 DVSA earned recognition | **60** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 31 | [Transport Connect Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1146003) Company 10156285 | **58** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 32 | [Brylaine Travel Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0002466) Company 04199399 | **56** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 32 | [Simonds of Botesdale Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000705) Company 02299468 | **56** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 32 | [Whippet Coaches Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000108) Company 00520428 | **56** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 35 | [Ambassador Travel (Anglia) Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000458) Company 01822939 | **55** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 35 | [Grange Transport Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf2041217) Company 09846146 | **55** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 35 | [Red Rose Travel Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0001493) Company 02945744 | **55** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 35 | [Sleaford Taxi Co Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0007062) Company 00812293 DVSA earned recognition | **55** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 39 | [Babcock Aerospace Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/babcock-aerospace-limited-03887962) Company 03887962 | **54** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 40 | [Ausden Clark Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/ausden-clark-limited-01067886) Company 01067886 | **50** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 40 | [Centrebus Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0002280) Company 03872099 | **50** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 40 | [Galloway European Coachlines Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000044) Company 01185283 | **50** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 40 | [Marks Transport Group Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf1086375) Company 04567563 | **50** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 40 | [Moulton Minibus Service Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf2070732) Company 15349721 | **50** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 40 | [Wood's Coaches Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0007080) Company 00968555 | **50** | 0 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 46 | [London Hire Community Services Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/company/london-hire-community-services-ltd-08398077) Company 08398077 | **47** | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 47 | [Coach Services Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0000238) Company 00446317 | **45** | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 47 | [Jetsie Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0006095) Company 01362948 | **45** | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 47 | [Kinchbus Ltd](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0007157) Company 02116469 | **45** | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |
| 47 | [Nibsbuses Limited](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licence/pf0006113) Company 01351098 | **45** | 0 | 1 | 0.4% |

[Biggest coach and bus operators in the UK (Great Britain), top 100](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators)

## Other traffic areas

- [London and the South East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/london-and-the-south-east-of-england)
- [North East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/north-east-of-england)
- [North West of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/north-west-of-england)
- [Scotland](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/scotland)
- [Wales](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/wales)
- [West Midlands](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/west-midlands)
- [West of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/west-of-england)

[All operator licences in East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/area/east-of-england) · [Biggest haulage companies in East of England](https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/haulage-companies/east-of-england)

## How we rank

From the DVSA operator licence file dated 7 October 2026. Each company is ranked by the vehicles authorised on its PSV operator licences issued in the East of England traffic area. “Authorised” is the most vehicles the Traffic Commissioner allows the company to run, not a count of vehicles on the road on one day.

One row is one legal entity with its Companies House number. Companies in the same group are ranked separately. Public bodies, charities and other organisations are left out, and sole traders and partnerships are never ranked by name. Earned recognition is DVSA’s list; the Companies House status is shown when it is not “active”.

## More data and tools

- [**Upcoming public inquiries** Traffic Commissioner public inquiries listed for companies, by traffic area.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/public-inquiries)
- [**Haulier insolvency watch** Licences held by companies in liquidation or administration.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/insolvency-watch)
- [**Companies House filing watch** Hauliers whose accounts are overdue at Companies House.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/filing-watch)
- [**Continuation dates by month** Which operator licences are due for continuation, and when.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/continuations)
- [**DVSA earned recognition list** Operators in DVSA's earned recognition scheme, by traffic area.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/earned-recognition)
- [**Data status** How old each source is and when we last checked it.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/status)
- [**Applications and Decisions by area** The latest weekly bulletin in each traffic area: new applications, objection deadlines, grants and refusals.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/applications-and-decisions)
- [**New operator licences granted** Every new goods and PSV licence granted, month by month, with the companies named.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/new-operator-licences)
- [**Licences revoked, surrendered or terminated** Licences the Traffic Commissioners list each month as revoked, surrendered or terminated, in their own wording.](https://haulierscope.co.uk/licences-ended)

DVSA file 7 Oct 2026 Source: DVSA operator licence data, file dated 7 October 2026, read 9 October 2026. We last checked DVSA for a newer file on 11 October 2026. [How we read it](https://haulierscope.co.uk/methodology)

Company facts: Companies House register at 30 September 2026. Contains Companies House data. Earned recognition: DVSA’s list updated 1 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the [Open Government Licence v3.0](https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/).

---

Canonical page: https://haulierscope.co.uk/biggest/coach-and-bus-operators/east-of-england

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains Companies House data.

HaulierScope is an independent service, not affiliated with DVSA or the Traffic Commissioners. It is updated when DVSA publishes a new file, usually weekly.
